Portage County Health District Staff

Portage County Health District Staff (330-296-9919)

NameTitle
Joseph Diorio, MPH, MS, RS (ext-110)Health Commissioner
Dr. Mark Arredondo, MDMedical Director
Sarah Meduri, BSPH (ext-109)Personnel Officer

Environmental Health Services

NameTitle
Mary Helen Smith, MPH, CPH, RS, REHS (ext-106)Director, Environmental Health Services
Elizabeth Ahrens, BS (ext-103)Registered Sanitarian
Stan Carlisle, MPH (ext-121)Registered Sanitarian
Kari Jones, BS (ext-116)Registered Sanitarian
Amos Sarfo, MS, RS (ext-111)Stormwater & Wastewater Supervisor
William Duck, BA (ext-120)Sanitarian-in-Training
Dan Robinson (ext-104)Certified Plumbing Inspector
Justin Rechichar, MPH, RS (ext-131)Survey Program Supervisor (Pools, Food and Campgrounds)
Debbie Wine (ext-124)Clerk
VacantClerk
Jennifer Lowry, BS (ext-125)Registered Sanitarian
Emily Speck, BS (ext-132)Registered Sanitarian
Michael Spies, BS (ext-151)Sanitarian-in-Training
Lindsey Smith, BS (ext-153)Registered Sanitarian
Andrew Bull, BS (ext-122)Sanitarian-in-Training

Nursing Services

NameTitle
Rosemary Ferraro, MSN, RN (ext-133)Director, Nursing Services
VacantEpidemiologist
Marianne Kitakis, BSN, RN (ext-117)Public Health Nurse
Sherry Halas, BSN, RN (ext-127)Public Health Nurse
Anne Adkins, BSN, RN (ext-134)Public Health Nurse
Christine Reese, BSN, RN (ext-114)Public Health Nurse
Philesia Condor (ext-135)Clerk
Julie Klusty (ext-119)Billing Clerk

Finance Services

NameTitle
Debra Stall (ext-102)Director, Finance Services
Carol Pillsbury, BBA (ext-105)Account Clerk
Lisa M. Miley (ext-101)Grants Fiscal Manager
Maria Gill (ext-130)Account Clerk

Health Education and Promotion

NameTitle
Becky Lehman, MPH, CHES (ext-137)Director, Health Education and Promotion, Accreditation Coordinator
Ali Mitchell, BS (ext-129)Health Educator
Kat Holtz, BS (ext-107)Health Educator
Kimberly Plough, MEd, CHES (ext-126)Health Educator
Karen Towne, MSN, RN, APHN-BC (ext-113)Population Health Coordinator
Lynette Blasiman (ext-118)Safe Communities/Motorcycle Ohio Project Director

 Women, Infants & Children (Columbiana County)

NameTitle
Ereka JohnsonSite Supervisor
Carley BuzzardPeer Helper
Connie SuliotClinic Assistant
Victoria CaddellClinic Assistant
Jayne BeadnellClinic Assistant
Julie SeifertHealth Professional 1 (Nutritionist)
Harley CarrollHealth Professional 2 (Dietitian)
Kelly RamboHealth Professional 3 (Breast Feeding Coordinator)
Maria Constantino (Both Locations)Health Professional  2 (Dietitian)

Women, Infants & Children (Portage County)

NameTitle
Amy CooperDirector (Portage & Columbiana County WIC)
Rachael StrattonPeer Helper 2
Karen HendricksonClinic Assistant
Angela KonkleClinic Assistant
Deborah StitzelClinic Assistant
Briana RobisonHealth Professional 2 (Dietitian)
Becky ChonkoHealth Professional 2 (Dietitian)
Lindy GoistHealth Professional 3 (Breast Feeding Coordinator)
Maria Constantino (Both Locations)Health Professional 2 (Dietitian)