Elections Home | Absentee Voting | Election Calendar | Polling Locations
Coming Elections | Past Election Results | Voter Registration | Elected Officials | Links

Portage County Election Results
OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Nov 4th, 2003
.OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT                                PAGE   1

19 Nov 2003                    GENERAL ELECTION
 01:56 PM                      NOVEMBER 4, 2003
                             PORTAGE COUNTY, OHIO
 
 
                                             COUNT   PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED - COUNTY WIDE                129    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - AURORA CITY                 14    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - RAVENNA CITY                10    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - STREETSBORO CTY             11    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - BRIMFIELD TWP                7    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - FRANKLIN TWP                 5    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - MANTUA TWP                   4    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - RANDOLPH TWP                 4    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - RAVENNA TWP                  7    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - ROOTSTOWN TWP                7    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - SHLRSVLLE TWP                4    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - SUFFIELD TWP                 5    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - PORTAGE BD ED               56    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - AURORA CITY SD              14    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - CRESTWOOD LSD               12    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - FIELD LSD                   14    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - J A GARFIELD SD              8    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - KENT CITY SD                29    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - RAVENNA CSD                 19    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - ROOTSTOWN LSD                8    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - SOUTHEAST LSD               11    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - STREETS CSD                 11    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - WATERLOO LSD                 7    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - WINDHAM EVSD                 5    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - MNTUA-SHLRS FD               9    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - PORTAGE HEALTH              98    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - KENT WARD 1                  4    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - KENT WARD 2                  4    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - KENT WARD 3                  4    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - KENT WARD 6                  4    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - STR WARD 2                   4    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - LO - PCT 021                 1    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - LO - PCT 056                 1    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - LO - PCT 057                 1    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - LO - PCT 099                 1    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - LO - PCT 107                 1    100.00
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL                   97,330
 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL                        34,761     35.71
 
COUNTY MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE*
FULL TERM COMMENCING JANUARY 1, 2004
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   LAURIE J. PITTMAN                        22,767    100.00
 
COUNTY MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE*
FULL TERM COMMENCING JANUARY 2, 2004
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   BARBARA ROUSH WATSON                     15,538    100.00
 
RAVENNA CITY MAYOR*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   PAUL H. JONES                  DEM        1,495     62.06
   CHARLES WILLIARD               NPC          914     37.94
 
RAVENNA CITY PRESIDENT OF COUNCIL*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   KEVIN T. POLAND                DEM        1,986    100.00
 
RAVENNA CITY DIRECTOR OF FINANCE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   KIMBLE R. CECORA               REP        1,682    100.00
 
RAVENNA CITY DIRECTOR OF LAW*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   FRANK J. CIMINO                DEM        1,921    100.00
 
RAVENNA CITY COUNCIL-AT-LARGE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   LARRY A. SHAFER                DEM        1,822    100.00
 
RAVENNA CITY COUNCIL - WARD 3*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   CHARLES FERGUSON                            452    100.00
 
RAVENNA CITY COUNCIL - WARD 4*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   MICHELE BOGO                   DEM          331     49.26
   RICHARD L. LEONARD             REP          341     50.74
 
KENT CITY COUNCIL - WARD 1*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   GARRET M. FERRARA              REP          776    100.00
 
KENT CITY COUNCIL - WARD 2*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   CARRIE GAVRILOFF                            511     51.25
   RONALD HEINEKING               DEM          486     48.75
 
KENT CITY COUNCIL - WARD 3*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   WAYNE A. WILSON                DEM          601    100.00
 
KENT CITY COUNCIL - WARD 4*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   ROBERT FELTON, II                            59    100.00
 
KENT CITY COUNCIL - WARD 5*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   EDWARD C. BARGERSTOCK          DEM          271    100.00
 
KENT CITY COUNCIL - WARD 6*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   BETH OSWITCH                   DEM          414     58.81
   TRACY WALLACH                               290     41.19
 
AURORA CITY COUNCIL-AT-LARGE*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   RUSSELL C. FOLISI                         1,347     22.39
   GEORGE B. HETTINGER                       1,363     22.66
   PATRICK A. MCFARLAND                        582      9.67
   THERESE MILETI                            1,460     24.27
   BOB PIPOLY                                1,264     21.01
 
AURORA CITY COUNCIL - WARD 2*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   KYLE R. HANSON                              227     38.28
   SHAWN HARVEY                                 47      7.93
   DENNY KOVACH                                229     38.62
   LINDA L. ROSENJACK                           90     15.18
 
AURORA CITY COUNCIL - WARD 4*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   GEORGE C. HORVAT                            433     59.48
   GEORGE J. MAZZARO                           295     40.52
 
AURORA CITY COUNCIL - WARD 6*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   THOMAS H. DREHER                            584    100.00
 
STREETSBORO CITY MAYOR*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   JOSEPH A. COLLICA                           965     36.66
   MARK J. PAVLICK                           1,667     63.34
 
STREETSBORO CITY COUNCIL - WARD 1*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   CHUCK KOCISKO                               225     52.08
   RON STENGLEIN                               207     47.92
 
STREETSBORO CITY COUNCIL - WARD 2*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   THOMAS J. WAGNER                            667    100.00
 
STREETSBORO CITY COUNCIL - WARD 3*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   BOB HAGER                                   468    100.00
 
STREETSBORO CITY COUNCIL - WARD 4*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   DOLORES VENNERI                             459    100.00
 
TALLMADGE CITY MAYOR*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   JANE CIZMAR                    REP           15     16.85
   CHRISTOPHER B. GRIMM           DEM           74     83.15
 
TALLMADGE CITY DIRECTOR OF FINANCE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   JILL STRITCH                   DEM           72    100.00
 
TALLMADGE CITY DIRECTOR OF LAW*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   PENNY TAYLOR                   DEM           70    100.00
 
TALLMADGE CITY COUNCIL - WARD 2*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   ROBERT D. MAGUIRE              DEM            1    100.00
   DENNIS THOMPSON                REP            0
 
TALLMADGE CITY COUNCIL - WARD 3*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   TRACI COLLEEN CIRULLO                        27     35.06
   PETER G. DEANGELIS             DEM           50     64.94
 
BRADY LAKE VILLAGE MAYOR*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   ANDREW L. FERTIG                             39     23.49
   HAL LEHMAN                                  127     76.51
 
BRADY LAKE VILLAGE CLERK-TREASURER*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   ETHEL NEMETH                                131    100.00
 
BRADY LAKE VILLAGE COUNCIL*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   RUTH A. CARLSON                              88     34.51
   GLENNA PENDLETON                             56     21.96
   KEVIN M. THORN                              111     43.53
 
GARRETTSVILLE VILLAGE MAYOR*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   EDWARD BAKER                                 22      2.94
   KAREN CLYDE                                 126     16.84
   CRAIG L. MOSER                              395     52.81
   EDWARD M. PERDIAN                           205     27.41
 
GARRETTSVILLE VILLAGE CLERK-TREASURER*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   NANCY BALDWIN                               659    100.00
 
GARRETTSVILLE VILLAGE COUNCIL*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   JEFFREY S. KAISER                           545     57.79
   DAVID KIRK                                  398     42.21
 
GARRETTSVILLE VILLAGE BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   JIM REIDER                                  535     58.47
   EDWARD C. SEIGERST                          380     41.53
 
HIRAM VILLAGE MAYOR*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   ROBERT L. SUMMERS                           116    100.00
 
HIRAM VILLAGE COUNCIL*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   SUSAN BOYLE                                 106     60.23
 * CANDIDATE WITHDREW
   PAUL SPENCER                                 69     39.20
 
HIRAM VILLAGE BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   ROGER CRAM                                   98    100.00
 
MANTUA VILLAGE MAYOR*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   RALPH D. GREGORY                            101     33.22
   CLAUDE E. HOPKINS                           132     43.42
   GILES E. SEITH                               71     23.36
 
MANTUA VILLAGE CLERK-TREASURER*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   BETSY MISHLER WOOLF                         246    100.00
 
MANTUA VILLAGE COUNCIL*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   WES HAWKINS                                 145     31.52
   TAMMY S. MEYER                              133     28.91
   LINDA L. SCHILLING                          182     39.57
 
MOGADORE VILLAGE MAYOR*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   JOHN J. D'ANTONIO                            45     11.08
   STEVE MARKS                                 191     47.04
   MICHAEL A. RICK                             170     41.87
 
MOGADORE VILLAGE COUNCIL*
FOUR TO BE ELECTED
   C. WILLIAM BAUER                            255     26.90
   FRED FARINA                                 172     18.14
   WILLIAM SPAUGY                              239     25.21
   MARY JO STEWART                             282     29.75
 
SUGAR BUSH KNOLLS VILLAGE MAYOR*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   NANCY S. CARSTENSEN                          90    100.00
 
SUGAR BUSH KNOLLS VILLAGE CLERK-TREASURER*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   WILLIAM ELDER                                86    100.00
 
SUGAR BUSH KNOLLS VILLAGE COUNCIL*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   DEREK S. DAMRON                              42     25.61
   BRITT K. MCELHONE                            65     39.63
   GERI A. STRANGE                              57     34.76
 
WINDHAM VILLAGE MAYOR*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   C. JIM MOORE                                194     47.90
   JESS E. STARKEY                             211     52.10
 
WINDHAM VILLAGE COUNCIL*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   MARIAN B. GARRETT                           353    100.00
 
ATWATER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   GERALD L. WILEY                             447    100.00
 
ATWATER TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   PEGGY E. BAINEY                             428    100.00
 
BRIMFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   LELA BALISTA                                489     20.03
   SUE FIELDS                                1,072     43.92
   RONN FRANCZKOWSKI                           541     22.16
   RUDY TOSENBERGER                            339     13.89
 
BRIMFIELD TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   CHARLES J. SPRAGUE, JR.                   2,117    100.00
 
CHARLESTOWN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   EDWARD L. BOLES                             244    100.00
 
CHARLESTOWN TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   HELEN NETHING                               278    100.00
 
DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   MIKE RACH                                   415    100.00
 
DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   NANCY COWAN                                 427    100.00
 
EDINBURG TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   MICHAEL E. HURD                             325     42.48
   SANDRA K. TEMPLETON                         440     57.52
 
EDINBURG TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
(UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-2005)
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   JEFFREY BIXLER                              554    100.00
 
EDINBURG TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   REBECCA J. MOREHEAD                         571    100.00
 
FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   CLARENCE R. COBB                            300     27.25
   GARY D. FALSTAD                             801     72.75
 
FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   JANET L. HUGHES                             997    100.00
 
FREEDOM TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   TOM LAWSON                                  205     32.64
   ROY E. MARTIN                               177     28.18
   WILLIAM N. MCDOWELL, JR.                    246     39.17
 
FREEDOM TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   ROSEMARY T. NICHOLAS                        541    100.00
 
HIRAM TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   TOM BOSMA                                   387    100.00
 
HIRAM TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   DOUGLAS BREWER                              347    100.00
 
MANTUA TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   AMBROSE BRISCAR                             364     33.96
   STEVE J. OROS                               708     66.04
 
MANTUA TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   MARIE LOUISE STEHLI                         870    100.00
 
NELSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   TERRY ALLEN                                 297     48.69
   WILLIAM WILSON                              313     51.31
 
NELSON TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   JOHN DAVID FINNEY                           528    100.00
 
PALMYRA TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   BARBARA C. MCKENZIE                         533     67.55
   RAYMOND C. PANDER, JR.                      256     32.45
 
PALMYRA TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   RENEE KEHRES HEITKAMP                       579    100.00
 
PARIS TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   SUSAN L. CHMIELEWSKI                        187     37.10
   RALPH GRAHAM                                317     62.90
 
PARIS TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   LINDA SHAULIS                               428    100.00
 
RANDOLPH TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   GARY D. HARRISON                            498     39.97
   MICHAEL T. LANG                             748     60.03
 
RANDOLPH TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   REBECCA L. CARTER                         1,004    100.00
 
RAVENNA TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   MELVIN COLE                               1,102    100.00
 
RAVENNA TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   DEBORAH L. ECKERT                         1,183    100.00
 
ROOTSTOWN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   DAN GARGAS                                  689     36.24
   BONNIE HOWE                               1,212     63.76
 
ROOTSTOWN TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   JOANN TOWNEND                             1,435    100.00
 
SHALERSVILLE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   JOHN E. BUJAK                               649    100.00
 
SHALERSVILLE TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   DOROTHY J. CALDWELL                         690    100.00
 
SUFFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   DAVID H. POLEN                            1,303    100.00
 
SUFFIELD TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   PAUL E. YOUNG                             1,282    100.00
 
WINDHAM TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   BRIAN K. MILLER                             347    100.00
 
WINDHAM TOWNSHIP CLERK*
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   JAYME NEIKIRK                               261    100.00
 
PORTAGE COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BRD*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   HELEN M. GLESS                            9,560     58.44
   DALE VAN VOORHIS                          6,798     41.56
 
MAHONING COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BRD*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   MARIE DOCKRY                                  5     29.41
   DAVID ENGLER                                  6     35.29
   ELAINE SUSANY                                 6     35.29
 
MAHONING COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BRD*
(UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-2005)
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   ANDREW HAMADY                                 6     54.55
   KATHI MCNABB WELSH                            5     45.45
 
STARK COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BOARD*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   R. G. DRAGE                                   1     20.00
   JUDI MALINOWSKI                               2     40.00
   JOHN D. REGULA                                2     40.00
 
STARK COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BOARD*
(UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-2005)
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   TODD T. KANDLE                                3    100.00
 
SUMMIT COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BOARD*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   JENNIFER TROYER                             310     59.16
   RAY WEBER                                   214     40.84
 
SUMMIT COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BOARD*
(UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-2005)
ONE TO BE ELECTED
   CINDY HERNANDEZ                             175     49.86
   SUSAN LOBALZO                               176     50.14
 
RAVENNA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   ROGER A. BOLTZ                            2,089     43.21
   JOANNE L. NEWHAUSER                       2,745     56.79
 
KENT CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   HOWARD T. BOYLE, II                       3,422     49.80
   JANET M. RUSNACK                          3,450     50.20
 
AURORA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   MICHAEL A. FRIGO                          1,718     31.28
   ANN MORRISON                              2,240     40.79
   MICHAEL G. SUDSINA                        1,534     27.93
 
STREETSBORO CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
THREE TO BE ELECTED
   BARBARA COWLING                           1,344     24.00
   KEVIN GRIMM                               1,673     29.87
   CYNTHIA PENNOCK-HANISH                    1,410     25.17
   DEBRA M. WOLFF                            1,174     20.96
 
STOW-MUNROE FALLS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BRD OF EDUCATION*
THREE TO BE ELECTED
   DAVID M. ALEXANDER                           13     28.26
   DAWN DOOLITTLE                               11     23.91
   MICHAEL H. HOFFMAN                            8     17.39
   BILL MONBECK                                  8     17.39
   EDDIE W. NORMAN                               6     13.04
 
TALLMADGE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   LARRY BAGNOLI                                61     62.24
   DENNIS K. LOUGHRY                            37     37.76
 
CRESTWOOD LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
THREE TO BE ELECTED
   BONNIE L. CROWDER                         1,575     33.40
   WILLIAM K. GUEGOLD                        1,533     32.51
   SUE PARSONS                               1,607     34.08
 
FIELD LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   LINDA R. COOPER                           2,358     47.66
   ROBERT H. KELLER, JR.                     2,590     52.34
 
JAMES A. GARFIELD LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BRD OF EDUCATION*
THREE TO BE ELECTED
   GARY FOY                                  1,025     29.47
   DAVID VINCENT                             1,311     37.69
   DERAL WHITE                               1,142     32.83
 
LAKE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   DEBORAH L. CAIN                               2     20.00
   MICHAEL V. CLAY                               4     40.00
   AHMED S. HAWARI                               1     10.00
   JEFF HEIMBAUGH                                1     10.00
   DAVID A. VANDERKAAY                           2     20.00
 
MOGADORE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   JOYCE ADAMS                                 301     43.12
   MICHAEL J. BROOKMAN                         280     40.11
   DUANE V. GRASSELL                           117     16.76
 
ROOTSTOWN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   LUKE DARRAH                                 639     18.77
   DALE HLUCH                                1,180     34.65
   JOHN D. MICHAEL                           1,032     30.31
   LARRY OHMAN                                 554     16.27
 
SOUTHEAST LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
THREE TO BE ELECTED
   CHARLENE R. BADGER                          620      7.53
   DAVID HENRY                               1,654     20.08
   MARY KALEY                                1,880     22.82
   DOUGLAS M. KEHRES                           984     11.94
   BEVERLY A. KERTOY                         1,255     15.23
   DAN LEONARD                               1,469     17.83
   JOHN POWELL                                 376      4.56
 
SPRINGFIELD LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   BRIAN F. CULLEN                              27     22.31
   JULIE MASH                                   38     31.40
   GEORGE POUNDERS                              15     12.40
   DAN TERNOSKY                                 28     23.14
   GERALD R. WILT                               13     10.74
 
WATERLOO LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
THREE TO BE ELECTED
   PATTY BASWELL                               683     14.85
   DEBORAH M. FIRTHA                           715     15.54
   THOMAS GREGORY                              531     11.54
   LISA B. GUMPF                               775     16.85
   ANDY HERCHEK                                982     21.35
   CATHY M. HORNING                            914     19.87
 
WEST BRANCH LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   DOROTHY BURBICK                               7     30.43
   KIM K. BURKHART                               4     17.39
   SAMUEL A. MARTIG                              3     13.04
   LARRY R. SWALLOW                              9     39.13
 
WINDHAM EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT BD OF EDUCATION*
TWO TO BE ELECTED
   DARRYL W. MCGUIRE                           420     30.97
   SHERRI PENNINGTON                           412     30.38
   MELISSA R. V. ROUBIC                        524     38.64
 
ISSUE 1 PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT - STATE OF OHIO
BY RESOLUTION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CREATE JOBS AND STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH - TWENTY YEARS
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                      15,422     48.35
   NO                                       16,477     51.65
 
ISSUE 2 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - ATWATER TOWNSHIP - RENEWAL
FIRE PROTECTION
2.9 MILLS, COMMENCING 2004 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            386     62.26
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        234     37.74
 
ISSUE 3 LOCAL OPTION QUESTION 1-ATWATER TOWNSHIP PRCT A
PARTICULAR LOCATION (RIES VILLAGE INN)
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                         178     58.17
   NO                                          128     41.83
 
ISSUE 4 PROPOSED TAX LEVY-BRIMFIELD TOWNSHIP-ADDITIONAL
FIRE PROTECTION - 1.9 MILLS
COMMENCING TAX YEAR 2003, CONTINUING PERIOD OF TIME
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,353     49.61
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,374     50.39
 
ISSUE 5 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - CHARLESTOWN TOWNSHIP-RENEWAL
FIRE PROTECTION
1.5 MILLS, COMMENCING 2004 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            270     73.97
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         95     26.03
 
ISSUE 6 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP - RENEWAL
ROAD AND BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR
2.0 MILLS, COMMENCING 2003 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            965     73.83
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        342     26.17
 
ISSUE 7 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - FREEDOM TOWNSHIP - ADDITIONAL
ROAD AND BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR
1.0 MILL, COMMENCING 2003 FOR THREE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            213     33.18
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        429     66.82
 
ISSUE 8 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - HIRAM TOWNSHIP - REPLACEMENT
ROAD CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR
1.0 MILL, COMMENCING 2003 FOR FOUR YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            274     53.31
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        240     46.69
 
ISSUE 9 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - NELSON TOWNSHIP - RENEWAL
GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR OF ROADS, ETC.
2.0 MILLS, COMMENCING 2003 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            404     63.52
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        232     36.48
 
ISSUE 10 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - NELSON TOWNSHIP - RENEWAL
GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR OF ROADS, ETC.
2.0 MILLS, COMMENCING 2003 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            381     60.77
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        246     39.23
 
ISSUE 11 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - PALMYRA TOWNSHIP-REPLACEMENT
FIRE PROTECTION
1.0 MILL, COMMENCING 2004 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            516     63.24
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        300     36.76
 
ISSUE 12 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - PARIS TOWNSHIP - RENEWAL
ROAD AND BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR
2.0 MILLS, COMMENCING 2004 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            336     65.37
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        178     34.63
 
ISSUE 13 PETITION FOR TOWNHALL IMPROVEMENT - RANDOLPH TWP
USE MONEY FROM THE GENERAL FUND
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                         894     69.73
   NO                                          388     30.27
 
ISSUE 14 LOCAL OPTION QUESTION 2-RANDOLPH TOWNSHIP PRCT B
SUNDAY SALES PARTICULAR LOCATION (BOB'S PIZZA, INC.)
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                         195     61.32
   NO                                          123     38.68
 
ISSUE 15 LOCAL OPTION QUESTION 2-RAVENNA TOWNSHIP PRCT F
SUNDAY SALES PARTICULAR LOCATION (VFW POST 1055)
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                         156     63.93
   NO                                           88     36.07
 
ISSUE 16 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - AURORA CITY SD - REPLACEMENT
CURRENT EXPENSES - 8.85 MILLS
COMMENCING TAX YEAR 2003 CONTINUING PERIOD OF TIME
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          2,214     56.42
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,710     43.58
 
ISSUE 17 PROPOSED BOND ISSUE - KENT FREE LIBRARY DISTRICT
CONSTRUCTING AN ADDITION TO, EXPANDING, ETC.
BOND ISSUE 1.9 MILLS, TWENTY-SEVEN YEARS
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE                        3,717     65.88
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE                    1,925     34.12
 
ISSUE 18 PROPOSED BOND ISSUE - TALLMADGE CITY SCHOOL DIST
CONSTRUCTION OF NEW MIDDLE SCHOOL, ETC.
BOND ISSUE 2.6 MILLS, TWENTY-EIGHT YEARS
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE                           67     75.28
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE                       22     24.72
 
ISSUE 19 PROPOSED BOND ISSUE & TAX LEVY - FIELD LOCAL SD
BOND ISSUE - CONSTRUCTING, ADDING TO, ETC. - 7.06 MILLS
TAX LEVY - CURRENT EXPENSES - .93 MILL
BOND ISSUE - TWENTY-EIGHT YEARS
TAX LEVY - CONTINUING PERIOD OF TIME COMMENCING 2003
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE & TAX LEVY             1,978     43.02
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE & TAX LEVY         2,620     56.98
 
ISSUE 20 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - STARK COUNTY LIBRARY DIST.
ADDITIONAL - CURRENT EXPENSES
1.2 MILLS, COMMENCING 2003 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                              5    100.00
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                          0
 
ISSUE 21 PROPOSED BOND ISSUE - MOGADORE LOCAL SCHOOL DIST
CONSTRUCTING, RENOVATING, ADDING TO, ETC.
BOND ISSUE 9.21 MILLS, TWENTY-SEVEN YEARS
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE                          241     45.99
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE                      283     54.01
 
ISSUE 22 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - AKRON-SUMMIT CO. LIBRARY DIS
ADDITIONAL - GENERAL OPERATIONS
1.4 MILLS, COMMENCING 2003 FOR SIX YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            215     37.46
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        359     62.54
 
ISSUE 23 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - WATERLOO LOCAL SD - RENEWAL
RENOVATING, REHABILITATING, ETC.
2.6 MILLS, COMMENCING 2003 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            871     45.63
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,038     54.37
 
ISSUE 24 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - WINDHAM EXEMPTED VSD-RENEWAL
EMERGENCY REQUIREMENTS
4.36 MILLS, COMMENCING 2004 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            419     50.73
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        407     49.27
 
ISSUE 25 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - MANTUA-SHALERSVILLE FIRE DIS
RENEWAL - FIRE PROTECTION
.9 MILL, COMMENCING 2004 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,505     65.24
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        802     34.76
 
ISSUE 26 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - PORTAGE COUNTY - RENEWAL
(MRDD) PROGRAMS AND SERVICES
2.0 MILLS, COMMENCING 2004 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                         20,945     61.97
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     12,855     38.03
 
ISSUE 27 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - PORTAGE COUNTY - REPLACEMENT
(MENTAL HEALTH AND RECOVERY) PROGRAMS AND SERVICES
1.0 MILL, COMMENCING 2004 FOR TEN YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                         17,180     51.51
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     16,174     48.49
 
ISSUE 28 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - PORTAGE COUNTY HEALTH DIST.
RENEWAL - CURRENT EXPENSES
.4 MILL, COMMENCING 2003 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                         14,221     52.69
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     12,768     47.31
 
ISSUE 29 PROPOSED TAX LEVY - PORTAGE COUNTY HEALTH DIST.
ADDITIONAL - CURRENT EXPENSES
.2 MILL, COMMENCING 2003 FOR FIVE YEARS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          7,887     29.75
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     18,624     70.25
 
ISSUE 30 PROPOSED ORDINANCE NO. 2003-107 - RAVENNA CITY
ELIMINATE RESIDENCY REQUIREMENT OF CLERK OF COUNCIL
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                         891     37.48
   NO                                        1,486     62.52
 
ISSUE 31 LOCAL OPTION QUESTION 1-KENT CITY WARD 3 PRCT C
PARTICULAR LOCATION (AMERICAN LEGION POST 496)
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                          79     79.80
   NO                                           20     20.20
 
ISSUE 31 LOCAL OPTION QUESTION 2-KENT CITY WARD 3 PRCT C
SUNDAY SALES PARTICULAR LOCATION (AMERICAN LEG. POST 496)
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                          73     73.74
   NO                                           26     26.26
 
ISSUE 32 PROPOSED ORDINANCE NO. 2003-112 - AURORA CITY
REQUIRE 2 MEMBERS OF COUNCIL TO ENDORSE AN ORDINANCE OR
RESOLUTION PROPOSED BY THE MAYOR
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                       2,556     70.86
   NO                                        1,051     29.14
 
ISSUE 33 PROPOSED ORDINANCE NO. 2003-113 - AURORA CITY
CHAIRMAN OF FINANCE COMMITTEE TO ASSIST WITH BUDGET
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                       2,652     75.47
   NO                                          862     24.53
 
ISSUE 34 PROPOSED ORDINANCE NO. 2003-114 - AURORA CITY
CREATING POSITION OF MAYOR ELECT
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                       1,809     52.57
   NO                                        1,632     47.43
 
ISSUE 35 LOCAL OPTION QUESTION 2-STREETSBORO WARD 4 PRC C
SUNDAY SALES PARTICULAR LOCATION (EL CAMPESINO)
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                         101     71.63
   NO                                           40     28.37
 
ISSUE 36 PROPOSED ORDINANCE NO. 20 - MOGADORE VILLAGE
AGGREGATE RETAIL NATURAL GAS LOADS LOCATED IN VILLAGE ETC
EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE AND CERTIFICATION
   YES                                         315     82.03
   NO                                           69     17.97
 

The information provided on this page is provided by the County Board of Elections and is their property and is copyrighted by that County.